Route cost guide

Thessaloniki to Kavala: road trip cost

151.9 km and about 1h 34m. For a car running on 95 petrol, tolls are €6.95 and fuel is €23.38, for a total of €30.33.

Data updated: 19 Oct 2026 · Thessaloniki → Kavala

Schematic route shape
ThessalonikiKavala
Distance151.9 km
Driving time1h 34m
Tolls€6.95
Fuel€23.38
Total€30.33

What the drive costs

The estimate uses the average 95 petrol price, typical car consumption and current toll rates. It does not include stops, ferry tickets or other travel costs.

Distance151.9 km
Time without stops1h 34m
Fuel€23.3810.6 L of petrol
Tolls€6.953 stations
Estimated total€30.33

This is an estimate. Change the fuel price, consumption or vehicle category in the calculator for a more precise result.

Tolls on this route

The stations below are the ones matched to the calculated route. Each charge is per crossing and is shown for a car.

StationMotorwayCar price
AnalipsiA2€2.90
AsprovaltaA2€1.40
MoustheniA2€2.65
Total€6.95

Toll prices come from Roadaki's curated dataset, effective from 1 Jan 2026. They may differ if a motorway operator has changed its pricing.

Toll cost by vehicle

Toll prices differ by vehicle category. The comparison below uses the same route.

Motorcycle€4.80
Car€6.95
2-axle truck€17.45
4+ axle truck€24.50

How the estimate is calculated

Fuel

Distance is multiplied by 7 L/100km and the average 95 petrol price of 2.199 €/L.

Tolls

The charges for the 3 toll stations matched to the route are added, based on the vehicle category.

Total

The total is fuel plus tolls. It does not include stops, food, ferry tickets or other travel costs.

Your vehicle

In the calculator you can change consumption, fuel price and vehicle category, and add stops.

Frequently asked questions

How many kilometres is it from Thessaloniki to Kavala?

The route is about 151.9 km and the driving time without stops is around 1h 34m.

How much are the tolls from Thessaloniki to Kavala?

For a car, tolls total €6.95 across 3 stations: Analipsi, Asprovalta, Moustheni.

How much does fuel cost from Thessaloniki to Kavala?

At 7 L/100km and an average price of 2.199 €/L, fuel costs about €23.38 (10.6 L).

How long does the drive take?

The estimated driving time is about 1h 34m without stops. Traffic and breaks will change the real time.

How can I calculate the cost for my own vehicle?

Open the Roadaki calculator with this route pre-filled, then change consumption, fuel price or vehicle category. You can also add stops.

Other routes with toll and fuel estimates you can compare.

All routes →

Route cost guide

Calculate for your vehicle

In the calculator you can change consumption, fuel price and vehicle category, and add stops.

Calculate for your vehicle